mobile_menu

:::

Work for Adult Children of Permanent Resident Foreign Professionals

列印圖示

Q1: What are the qualifications that the adult child of the foreign professionals who have obtained permanent residence should meet when applying for work in Taiwan?
A1: According to Article 17, "Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professionals", where a foreign professional is hired to conduct professional work and has been approved for permanent residence by the National Immigration Agency, Ministry of the Interior, an adult child may apply direct to the Ministry of Labor for a work permit to engage in work within the State, and does not need to apply through an employer, provided the adult child has obtained confirmation from the National Immigration Agency, Ministry of the Interior, of having met any of the conditions as listed in Article 17.

Q2: Are there any restrictions to the job category for the adult child who have met certain conditions for extended residence of a foreign professional who is hired to conduct professional work and has been approved for permanent residence by the National Immigration Agency, Ministry of the Interior, can be engaged in? And are there any restrictions on the duration of the work permit?
A2: Neither restricted by any kinds of job nor by a certain period of time.

 

Contact Ministry of Labor for more information.

:::
開啟選單 關閉選單