mobile_menu

:::

Visitor Visa of Lineal Ascendants

列印圖示

Q1For specific foreign professionals who have a R.O.C. resident certificate in Taiwan, how can their lineal ascendants (parents, grandparents) apply for a visitor visa? What application documents should be prepared for?
A1: For a visitor visa for visiting relatives application, please visit the official website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs, R.O.C. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, for more details (https://www.boca.gov.tw/cp-8-161-7ab90-1.html). Applicants must fill in the visa application form online and print it out, and sent it with the following documents to our overseas missions: A properly completed and signed visa application form, a passport valid for more than 6 months, Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months, a resident certificate for a specific foreign professional and a family relationship certificate.
 
Q2: I am an Employment Gold Card holder, and am starting my own business in Taiwan (without an employer). Are my parents eligible to apply for a visitor visa for visiting relatives to visit me?
A2: You are qualified as a foreign professional, that is, your parents are eligible for the application.
 
Q3: I am a foreign senior professional who has obtained the nationality of R.O.C. through naturalization. Can my parents-in-law apply a visitor visa for visiting relatives to visit me?
A3: You have obtained the nationality of the Republic of China through naturalization as a foreign senior professional, and your lineal ascendants (parents-in-law) are eligible to apply for a visitor visa for visiting relatives in Taiwan.
 
Q4: I have obtained R.O.C. permanent residency (Plum Blossom Card) as a senior professional. Can my parents apply a visitor visa for visiting relatives to visit me?
A4: In accordance with Article 18 of the Law on the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professionals, your parents (lineal ascendants) are eligible to apply for a visitor visa with a multiple entry permit, which is valid for 1 year and is for a stay of up to 6 months. In case of need to continue the stay, then prior to the expiry of the time limit on the stay, the visa holder may apply for an extension, without having to leave the State. The total length of stay with the visa is limited to a maximum of 1 year.

:::
開啟選單 關閉選單