mobile_menu

:::

Permanent residence for Family Members of Senior Professionals

列印圖示

Q1: Which foreigners' spouses, minor children or children over 20 years old unable to live independently due to physical or mental disability may apply for permanent residence with said foreigners?

A1:

1. Where a foreigner do invest and has been approved for permanent residence, said person's spouse and minor children may apply for permanent residence as well.

2. Where a foreign senior professional applies for permanent residence under the provisions of Subparagraph 2, Paragraph 3, Article 25 of the Immigration Act, said person's spouse, minor children, and children over 20 years old who are unable to live independently due to physical or mental disability, may apply for permanent residence accordingly.

3. Where a foreign professional is hired to conduct professional work and has been approved for permanent residence by the National Immigration Agency, Ministry of the Interior, said person's spouse, minor children, and children over 20 years old who are unable to live independently due to physical or mental disability may apply for permanent residency if they have resided in Taiwan lawfully as well as continuously for 5 years (more than 183 days of each of those years) and have behaved properly in compliance with the national interests.

Q2: Do foreigners' spouses, minor children, and children over 20 years old who are unable to live independently due to physical or mental disability need to provide property proofs or special skills certificates?

A2: Foreigners' spouses, minor children, and children over 20 years old who are unable to live independently due to physical or mental disability are not required to provide property proofs or special skills certificates, but they shall behave properly in compliance with the national interests.

Q3: Should a foreigner apply for an APRC in person?

A3: In terms of the application of an APRC, the applicant can entrust others to do this application with the certificate of entrustment. If the certificate of entrustment is made in foreign countries, Hong Kong or Macau, it shall be certified by the overseas embassies or missions.

 

Contact Ministry of Interior for more information.

:::
開啟選單 關閉選單